Healthy and Safe Facilities

Healthy and Safe Schools Plan Overview


UPDATE: December 6, 2016

Bend-La Pine Schools received results from the 21 water samples collected in November at Amity Creek Magnet at Thompson School. These samples were collected following the replacement of all under-sink shut-off valves, drinking fountains and faucets in the school. Results of this third round of water testing at the school confirm that all lead levels are within EPA guidelines. Water service will be restored to the school on Wednesday, December 7 and use of drinking fountains and food preparation sinks will resume.

This concludes Bend-La Pine Schools testing of water sources in its schools and work sites. In all, 560 water samples were tested at all district owned and leased facilities for the presence of lead in the water between June and November of 2016.


UPDATE: November 14, 2016

Round Two Testing - Buildings Constructed After 1980
Bend-La Pine Schools completed sample collection at all 1980 and newer school- and work-sites in late October. Results were received today for the 529 tests taken at buildings built after 1980 and all are within the established Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) threshold of <20 parts per billion (ppb). These results, and all previous test results, are available at our Healthy and Safe Facilities web page.


UPDATE: November 1, 2016

Round One Testing – Buildings Constructed Prior to 1980 – Second Sample, October 2016

On October 27, additional samples were taken from all drinking fountains and food preparation faucets at La Pine Middle School and Amity Creek Magnet at Thompson School and sent to an Oregon lab for expedited analysis.

On October 31, the results of the aforementioned round of testing were reviewed.

  • La Pine Middle School – During the first round of testing, a drinking fountain that is rarely utilized showed a slightly elevated level of lead in the water – 28 parts per billion. Follow-up samples from the affected location now report within the EPA guidelines at 9 parts per billion. Since this space has not been used as a classroom for many years, the drinking fountain and faucet have been removed. Results from all other tests taken throughout the school remain under the EPA guideline. Water will be restored to the building on Wednesday, November 2 and use of drinking fountains and food preparation sinks will resume.

  • Amity Creek Magnet at Thompson School - During the first round of testing, a drinking fountain in a utilized classroom showed a slightly elevated level of lead in the water – 31 parts per billion. Follow-up samples showed higher results than first samples, likely due to the cycling of under-sink shut-off valves during testing. As a result, under-sink shut-off valves, drinking fountains and faucets will be replaced during Thanksgiving break, November 21-25. Once the new drinking fountains, faucets and under-sink shut-off valves are replaced, water will be retested. Water service will be restored when lab results are received that confirm lead levels are within EPA guidelines. In the meantime, Amity drinking fountains will continue to be shut off and students will be provided bottled water.


UPDATE: October 26, 2016

In June, Bend-La Pine Schools began testing the water supplies at all school and work sites for lead and copper to ensure safe water supplies. During the first round of testing, one water source was tested at each location.

As a follow-up, Bend-La Pine Schools collected samples in September and October from all drinking fountains and food preparation sinks in buildings built prior to 1980. These results were received and reviewed this morning. The full report can be reviewed here:

Drinking Water Testing Results

In all, 351 fixtures were tested at 14 schools in Bend and La Pine. Two fixtures were found to have elevated levels of lead.

One sample from a drinking fountain in an unused classroom at La Pine Middle School in La Pine showed slightly elevated levels of lead, at 28 parts per billion. The second slightly elevated sample came from a classroom in use at Amity Creek at Thompson School in Bend at 31 parts per billion of lead in the water. The federal Environmental Protection Agency action level is 20 parts per billion.

Though the District does not believe that there is a systemic issue with the water supplies at these two school sites, we are proceeding with an abundance of caution. By 1 p.m. today, these two schools were advised to stop use of all drinking fountains until further notice. Bottled water is being delivered to schools. Hand washing will continue to be available in restrooms.

The District will be taking second school wide water samples at these two school sites on Thursday morning to verify results. We are working closely with our testing facility to get test results back as quickly as possible. The lab results could take as long as two weeks to be returned to the District.

Bend-La Pine Schools takes the health and safety of students and staff seriously. If you have any concerns about lead exposure, please see the resources below and/or contact your healthcare provider.

For more information:

Bend-La Pine Schools completed sample collection at all 1980 and newer school- and work-sites this week. These results are expected to be returned to the District in mid-November. These results, and all previous test results, will available at our Healthy and Safe Facilities web page.


UPDATE: August 17, 2016

State Board of Education Adopts Rules on Lead Testing

From Oregon Department of Education (Salem, Ore.) – Today the State Board of Education adopted new rules related to testing for lead in schools. This action represents a swift response by state education leaders to ensure the health and safety of all Oregon students.

“Children and families – as well as educators – must be assured of safe and healthy school facilities,” Governor Kate Brown said. "That's why I directed state agencies to work together with school officials to ensure that local school districts address environmental health factors, such as lead in drinking water and paint.”

The rules require school districts and public charter schools to report to the public findings of lead testing and testing for other environmental health factors within five days of receiving the results, as well as how they will support ongoing monitoring. The rules also require the development and submission of a Healthy and Safe Facilities Plan to the Oregon Department of Education.

“As we work to improve outcomes for all students, we must ensure our school facilities are welcoming and safe,” Deputy Superintendent Salam Noor said. “I am pleased that the rules reflect input from essential stakeholders including families, educators and other community members, and that they were developed collaboratively with the Oregon Health Authority.”

You can read more about the rules and the required components of the Healthy and Safe Facilities Plan here.


UPDATE: June 23, 2016

Drinking Water Test Results Released; All Test Results Within State, Federal Thresholds

June 23, 2016

We have tested water samples from all of our facilities, including the facilities we lease, for the presence of lead in the water. All test results were found to be within established Oregon Health Authority threshold of <20 ppb.

Bend-La Pine Schools received test kits and completed the collection of drinking water samples during the week of June 6.

Click here to see results by site.

Gov. Kate Brown has announced plans to develop guidelines for schools around lead and other environmental testing. We will develop a district plan accordingly.


UPDATE: June 8, 2016

Drinking Water Testing Underway

Parents may be aware of recent news out of Portland, Oregon and around the country that elevated levels of lead were found to be present in some school sinks and fountains. In light of this news, Bend-La Pine Schools is taking precautionary steps to ensure safe water supplies.

Although there are no water testing requirements for schools in Oregon, Bend-La Pine Schools has begun voluntarily testing its schools’ drinking water for lead.Bend-La Pine Schools received test kits and has just completed the collection of drinking water samples from our schools. In all, samples from 38 school/program sites were collected this week and are now at a local, professional lab. The lab will be testing for the presence of lead and results are expected to back to us in the next two to three weeks.For convenience as we near summer vacation, this web page will be utilized to provide updates about the work and the test results, as it becomes available.

Our communities’ water providers are required to test water on a regular basis.Some of our school sites have been included in these tests. We have had no reports that water tests in our communities have ever shown unsatisfactory levels of lead in the water supply.

The details of these water quality reports can be found at:

Bend-La Pine Schools takes the health and safety of students and staff seriously. Lead in water is a concern because high lead levels can contribute to negative health effects, especially for pregnant women, infants and young children under 6 years old. If you have any concerns about lead exposure, please see the resources below and/or contact your healthcare provider.

For more information: