Excellence_in_ed_2019.jpg

70 Staff Honored for Excellence

Recipients Selected from Each School

Article Date: May 02, 2019

On Thursday, May 2, Bend-La Pine Schools will celebrate 70 staff members who make a positive difference in the lives of students — from counselors to office staff to classroom teachers — during the annual Excellence in Education awards at Mountain View High School.

“These staff members give their all to serve our students – whether driving a school bus or teaching a classroom of students. I am proud to work alongside each of these dedicated individuals,” said Superintendent Shay Mikalson. “I look forward to this event every year as a way to celebrate the tremendous contributions of our staff.”

The honored staff members will be considered for Bend-La Pine Schools’ teacher and support staff person of the year awards, announced in August.

Staff members honored for their outstanding contributions are:


  • Amity Creek Magnet School — Mindy Saye
  • Bear Creek Elementary — Stephanie Boni, Juli Kittrell
  • Bend Senior High School — Brooke Baxter, Amy Sabbadini
  • Buckingham Elementary — Laci Fisher, Valerie Sims
  • Cascade Middle School — Shannon Busack, Erica Dietz
  • Elk Meadow Elementary — Shirley Lundgren, Olivia Variel
  • Ensworth Elementary — Ashley Hynes
  • High Desert Middle School — Tim Bennett, Lynne Tat
  • High Lakes Elementary — Lori Craft, Heidi Odman
  • Highland Magnet School — Shawna Junker, Misha Therrian
  • R.E. Jewell Elementary — Darin Bloxham, Angela MacFarland
  • Juniper Elementary — Eilean Karpstein, Andrea Lentz
  • La Pine Elementary — Dawn Olson, Megan Silvey
  • La Pine High School — Donna Seaton, Daren vom Steeg
  • La Pine Middle School — Jennifer McGee, Makrina Rohde
  • Lava Ridge Elementary — Kathy Johnson, Carole Nase
  • William E. Miller Elementary — Erin Kerr, Della Yee Petrus
  • Mountain View High School — Pam Houser, Sharon Sieveking
  • Pacific Crest Middle School — Julia Reynolds, Debbie Van Vliet
  • Pilot Butte Middle School — Kasey Cartmill, Matt McCown
  • Pine Ridge Elementary — Dan Johnson, Jacque King
  • Ponderosa Elementary — Mary Scrocca, Kristin Shaw
  • Realms Middle School — Amy Anderson, Kelly Beck
  • Realms High School —Michelle Hanford, Jennifer Scalley,
  • Rosland Elementary — Lauren Allen, Benita Ketchum
  • Silver Rail Elementary — Mindy Brook, Donna Lindsay
  • Sky View Middle School — Steve Kelly, Greg Wognild
  • Skyline High School — Carisa Gregg, Gabe Schepergerdes
  • Summit High School — Kristy Knoll, Amy Micheletti
  • Three Rivers K-8 School — Nicole Macht, Penny Marks
  • Westside Village Magnet School — Lisa Fairman, Christen Magaret
  • Business Office — Cindy Wallskog
  • Nutrition Services — GinnyAnn Fillmore
  • Special Programs — Nora Cheek, Jessica Jeffrey
  • Maintenance — Clayton Forney
  • Information Technology — John Aubry
  • Office of School Support — JoAnne Kienzle
  • Bend Transportation — L.B. Davis
  • La Pine Transportation — Yvette White
  • Teaching & Learning — Scott McDonald