NEWS_graphic_Elem.jpg

UPDATE: Drinking Water Results for Amity Creek

Results After New Fixtures Installed Within EPA Guidelines

Article Date: Dec 06, 2016

UPDATE: December 6, 2016

Bend-La Pine Schools received results from the 21 water samples collected in November at Amity Creek Magnet at Thompson School. These samples were collected following the replacement of all under-sink shut-off valves, drinking fountains and faucets in the school. Results of this third round of water testing at the school confirm that all lead levels are within EPA guidelines. Water service will be restored to the school on Wednesday, December 7 and use of drinking fountains and food preparation sinks will resume.

This concludes Bend-La Pine Schools testing of water sources in its schools and work sites. In all, 560 water samples were tested at all district owned and leased facilities for the presence of lead in the water between June and November of 2016.


UPDATE: November 14, 2016

Round Two Testing - Buildings Constructed After 1980
Bend-La Pine Schools completed sample collection at all 1980 and newer school- and work-sites in late October. Results were received today for the 529 tests taken at buildings built after 1980 and all are within the established Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) threshold of <20 parts per billion (ppb). These results, and all previous test results, are available at our Healthy and Safe Facilities web page.


UPDATE: November 1, 2016

Round One Testing – Buildings Constructed Prior to 1980 – Second Sample, October 2016

On October 27, additional samples were taken from all drinking fountains and food preparation faucets at La Pine Middle School and Amity Creek Magnet at Thompson School and sent to an Oregon lab for expedited analysis.

On October 31, the results of the aforementioned round of testing were reviewed.

  • La Pine Middle School – During the first round of testing, a drinking fountain that is rarely utilized showed a slightly elevated level of lead in the water – 28 parts per billion. Follow-up samples from the affected location now report within the EPA guidelines at 9 parts per billion. Since this space has not been used as a classroom for many years, the drinking fountain and faucet have been removed. Results from all other tests taken throughout the school remain under the EPA guideline. Water will be restored to the building on Wednesday, November 2 and use of drinking fountains and food preparation sinks will resume.

  • Amity Creek Magnet at Thompson School - During the first round of testing, a drinking fountain in a utilized classroom showed a slightly elevated level of lead in the water – 31 parts per billion. Follow-up samples showed higher results than first samples, likely due to the cycling of under-sink shut-off valves during testing. As a result, under-sink shut-off valves, drinking fountains and faucets will be replaced during Thanksgiving break, November 21-25. Once the new drinking fountains, faucets and under-sink shut-off valves are replaced, water will be retested. Water service will be restored when lab results are received that confirm lead levels are within EPA guidelines. In the meantime, Amity drinking fountains will continue to be shut off and students will be provided bottled water.

UPDATE: October 26, 2016

In June, Bend-La Pine Schools began testing the water supplies at all school and work sites for lead and copper to ensure safe water supplies. During the first round of testing, one water source was tested at each location.

As a follow-up, Bend-La Pine Schools collected samples in September and October from all drinking fountains and food preparation sinks in buildings built prior to 1980. These results were received and reviewed this morning. The full report can be reviewed here:

Drinking Water Testing Results

In all, 351 fixtures were tested at 14 schools in Bend and La Pine. Two fixtures were found to have elevated levels of lead.

One sample from a drinking fountain in an unused classroom at La Pine Middle School in La Pine showed slightly elevated levels of lead, at 28 parts per billion. The second slightly elevated sample came from a classroom in use at Amity Creek at Thompson School in Bend at 31 parts per billion of lead in the water. The federal Environmental Protection Agency action level is 20 parts per billion.

Though the District does not believe that there is a systemic issue with the water supplies at these two school sites, we are proceeding with an abundance of caution. By 1 p.m. today, these two schools were advised to stop use of all drinking fountains until further notice. Bottled water is being delivered to schools. Hand washing will continue to be available in restrooms.

The District will be taking second school wide water samples at these two school sites on Thursday morning to verify results. We are working closely with our testing facility to get test results back as quickly as possible. The lab results could take as long as two weeks to be returned to the District.

Bend-La Pine Schools takes the health and safety of students and staff seriously. If you have any concerns about lead exposure, please see the resources below and/or contact your healthcare provider.

For more information:

Bend-La Pine Schools completed sample collection at all 1980 and newer school- and work-sites this week. These results are expected to be returned to the District in mid-November. These results, and all previous test results, will available at our Healthy and Safe Facilities web page.